Tuesday, June 7, 2011

vinny and pauly d

vinny and pauly d. Ronnie, Pauly D, The Situation
  • Ronnie, Pauly D, The Situation

  • gc_nebraska
    01-09 02:19 PM
    msandhu ! what was your port of entry ?

    vinny and pauly d. Vinny, Pauly D
  • Vinny, Pauly D

  • viva
    01-27 07:54 PM
    Any takers of my pledge?????????????????????????????????????????

    vinny and pauly d. Pauly D and The Situation
  • Pauly D and The Situation

  • cdeneo
    09-21 06:24 PM
    The text provided on the link below has the following section:
    Question 10. Should service centers or district offices deny portability cases on the sole basis that the alien has left his or her employment with the I-140 petitioner prior to the I-485 application pending for 180 days?

    Answer: No. The basis for adjustment is not actual (current) employment but prospective employment. Since there is no requirement that the alien have ever been employed by the petitioner while the I-140 and/or I-485 was pending, the fact that an alien left the I-140 petitioner before the I-485 has been pending 180 days will not necessarily render the alien ineligible to port. However, in all cases an offer of employment must have been bona fide. This means that, as of the time the I-140 was filed and at the time of filing the I-485 if not filed concurrently, the I-140 petitioner must have had the intent to employ the beneficiary, and the alien must have intended to undertake the employment, upon adjustment. Adjudicators should not presume absence of such intent and may take the I-140 and supporting documents themselves as prima facie evidence of such intent, but in appropriate cases additional evidence or investigation may be appropriate.


    Does this mean if I-140 is approved and I-485 petition has been pending less than 180 days, one can still change jobs using AC21?

    Can someone please clarify? Thanks!

    Look at this document. This should answer lot of questions regarding AC21



    vinny and pauly d. Vinny and DJ Pauly D,
  • Vinny and DJ Pauly D,

  • pagalForGC
    06-17 08:48 AM
    HI, I am new to this forum, so pardon me if my question is an old one. Please direct me to the correct thread in that case.

    I am currently working on my EAD for past years since July fiasco. I have over 12 years of experience. My employer who originally filed for my GC, had filed it for EB3 since then I did not meet the requirements for EB2. (I do not have a master's degree)
    I have 12+ years of experience now and am working for a big pharma company on my EAD since. I filed for AC21 and left my original employer three years back and since then I have been working for the same company as a senior technical Lead.

    I do not have a valid H1-B any longer. Is it possible for me to do EB3 to EB2 porting. What are the requirements and would I need my current company to file for me, or can I do it on my own through lawyer?



    vinny and pauly d. Vinny and Pauly D Celebrate
  • Vinny and Pauly D Celebrate

  • Maverick_2008
    04-16 10:14 AM
    Thank you all for your input. Now that I have a better perspective, I'll play my cards accordingly.


    When you are talking about H1 extension, you should keep in mind that there is an additional cost to get an actual visa (if you travel). Ask employer to extend H1, but be smart and apply for EAD. You never know what may happen. Employer or your job can vanish very quickly. You may not have time to wait for a new EAD. No need to jeopardize your GC by saving on EAD extension. As for AP, I do not really see a need for it if you have H1 (although you may experience difficulties with getting H1b stamp, so it may be wise to get AP just in case) or if you are not going to travel.

    Gaps in EAD/AP is not a problem from GC perspective, but having a valid EAD all the time is very prudent.

    vinny and pauly d. Angelina, Sammi, Pauly D,
  • Angelina, Sammi, Pauly D,

  • Laasya05
    01-22 06:35 PM
    Thaks IV core group For your efforts, time and energy you spend to fight for our cause.



    vinny and pauly d. Pauly, Mike quot;The Situation,quot;
  • Pauly, Mike quot;The Situation,quot;

  • bang
    02-10 04:50 PM
    Hi All:

    Question: I have a I-140 PD Sept 2005 - EB-3, And completed 4.5 years (6year end oin July 2008) on H1. I changed the job in Jan, 2007 and using the approved I-140- 3 year H1 Ext rule, I received my extention for 3 year until 2010. Now my new employer des not want to file for greencard for 1 year. meanwhile if my old employer withdraws my I-140 what would happen in this case, if I start my LC application in jan 2008.

    There is technically no link between the extended H1 and the Labor / I140 approval, if you have any labor application pending for more than 1 year OR a Approved 140 at the time of next renewal you are fine. Here is why i say that, one of my co worker had a labor application filed in 2001 and he completed his 6 years in 2004 (mid year), he got his H1 extended (7th year) based on the pending application. Since the labor application was taking for ever (it was complicated, it was filed in RIR and later USCIS changed it to regular and stuff like that) our company filed a new one in 2004 Jan from a different location. Some time in late 2005 his original Labor application got denied and his H1 was up for another renewal (8th year) in 2005 technically it sounded like a big problem but the company lawyers used the second labor application which was filed in 2004 (while he was in his 6th year, after completing 5 years) which was pending for more than 1 year by mid 2005 and he got extensions, infact he has got another (9th year ) and is currently up for the 10th year extension ..... no Issues.

    Please consult with a good Lawyer and confirm the same

    vinny and pauly d. Pauly and Vinny Make a Splash
  • Pauly and Vinny Make a Splash

  • GreeNever
    02-08 02:23 PM
    How about leveraging the Ministry for Overseas Indian Affairs too? Though the content does not necessarily reflect conditions in US, it still seems to be bang on here (in light of Pres.Bush's impending visit to India) :

    New Delhi: Problems being faced by Indians working abroad will receive special attention, Minister for Overseas Indian Affairs Vayalar Ravi said listing his priorities as he took charge of the ministry in New Delhi on Monday.

    Ravi, whose assumption of charge as Cabinet minister is expected to lend high profile to the year-old ministry, said he would also make efforts to bring "further improvement" in the functioning of Indian missions abroad in relation to workers.

    "Indians working abroad do face problems. There are persisting problems. My first priority will be to look after their interests and protect them," he told reporters.

    Observing that about 25 million Indians were currently working abroad, he said the problems are particularly faced by Indian workers in Gulf countries.

    The minister said addressing the issue would include sensitising the missions with regard to problems of Indian workers.

    "Although the complaints [about attitude of the missions with regard to immigrant workers] have come down, there is a need for further improvement in their functioning," he said.

    Emphasising that his ministry would be working with the external affairs ministry, he said he would make efforts to ensure change in labour laws in the countries where Indians are working.


    vinny and pauly d. Vinny and Pauly D
  • Vinny and Pauly D

  • reddy77
    08-10 06:16 AM
    Good to know and thanks for the update and hope your parents are doing well ...

    vinny and pauly d. Vinny, and Pauly D are not
  • Vinny, and Pauly D are not

  • cybergold
    05-13 09:25 AM


    vinny and pauly d. Snooki, Vinny and Pauly D from
  • Snooki, Vinny and Pauly D from

  • vvvunlucky
    04-21 06:05 PM
    I got mine approved on April 7th with a notice date of April 7th (SAME DAY). The receipt date is March 31st. This is my 10th year (3 year) extension from September 2009 to Sept 2012. The current one will expire in Sept 2009. Working with a direct client from the last 8 years.
    Hope this helps.

    vinny and pauly d. Vinny and Pauly D have been
  • Vinny and Pauly D have been

  • brij523
    02-28 03:18 PM
    bump up


    vinny and pauly d. Pauly D
  • Pauly D

  • 485Mbe4001
    10-24 03:16 PM
    there is a link for questions on her CNN show at

    last month i had emailed questions to Edward Kennedy and Jack Reid as a part of yahoo talk to the power. They were not picked up. It seems that the questions should be related to the topic that is given in advance. If they decide to question some one on a toic specifically on immigration reform, then your questions might move forward.

    Maybe if we get in touch with her we can convince her to initiate such a discussion.

    Thank you for the effort and initiative. After seeing your post, i have been trying to find contact of Judy Woodruff and havnt had much luck yet.If I get her contact I can call/write regarding IV.

    vinny and pauly d. Pauly D and Vinny Join Snooki
  • Pauly D and Vinny Join Snooki

  • Gator
    02-23 09:02 PM

    I will be applying for my 3rd H1-B extension soon. If for some reason the H1-B renewal gets rejected, do rules allow for applying for a H1-B transfer soon after the rejection.



    vinny and pauly d. Pauly D and Vinny make
  • Pauly D and Vinny make

  • JoeSixpack
    09-04 07:06 PM
    I never got kWordpad to do this for me. Though after you mentioned it, I went back and took another look. I noticed that if upon opening the window, I clicked on the Bold button first and then went and began typing, the Bold button would return to an unChecked state and my text would not be bold. However if I first clicked once inside of the rich textbox and then clicked the bold button, when I started typing the text would be bold.

    So I went into the source and added: "this.MainRichTextBox.Focus();" directly benieth “InitializeComponent” to the Window1.xaml.cs file, so that the rich textbox would already have been ‘clicked’ upon opening and now it works just like wordpad as far as applying styles.

    Are you getting similar behavior or not? If its working differently for you, is there any chance you know whats happening here?

    Either way, thanks for making me take a second look. And just while I have you on the line, I want to tell you I love the website. The tutorials here are great. Most sites simply give snippits, but don’t give you all of how they achieved this or that feature. So its nice to know that when I start something here, all of the info I need to finish it or get it working is included. I'm looking forward to more in the WPF field.
    Thanks again.

    P.S. Just as a side note I was curious why you have:
    private void SelectDefaultFont()
    FontFamilyCombo.SelectedValue = "Arial";
    in the Window1.xaml.cs file when the Selected Index is already set in Expression Blend (0).

    Just for fun I changed it to: SelectedValue=”Calibri” in the C# file and left the Selected index in Expression Blend at 0. Now when I run kWordpad the combo box has Calibri set as the defualt but resets to Arial as soon as I begin typing in the rich textbox.

    What makes this really odd to me is that if it is being set by the selected index in Expression Blend, then the selected index would have to be set at 9 on my computer in order for it to choose Arial as the default (for me 0 is Abyssinica SIL). So where is it getting Arial from; and how is it that it is ignoring both the SelectedDefaultFont and the SelectedIndex? I realize this may seem tedius, but I just hate not knowing... "to be continued" at the end of a tv show makes me nuts too; I'm seeking help.

    vinny and pauly d. When you#39;re splitting your
  • When you#39;re splitting your

  • meet
    08-31 09:36 PM
    Please do reply to my queries...........


    vinny and pauly d. Pauly D and Vinny Join Snooki
  • Pauly D and Vinny Join Snooki

  • eb3_nepa
    02-08 04:46 PM
    Greenever i totally support that view. I am all for trying to contact the ministry incharge. All i meant is, if it does not work out, we shudnt start throwing insults at the Government. We pay ZERO taxes in India and technically do Nothing worth writing home about for our country or it's government.

    U know it is interesting that we bring up Indians and the Indian Government debate. The Government did what it could to further the economy. Then we had Scams in BPO offices (Citibank etc). The Question now is, who is the bigger problem, the Indian Govenrment or the Indian? Another example: People litter the streets and expect the Govt to pick up after them. A simple example here. On my recent visit to India, at the bombay airport, in the immigration queue, i saw an Indian guy just dump a soiled plastic bag in a perfectly clean area, while standing in the Queue! Just left it there, as though it was a dumping ground. Try doing that on ANY airport here! Forget the police, one of the citizens here will ask u to pick up ur trash.

    Thoughts anyone? :)

    vinny and pauly d. Vinny Guadagnino Pauly D and
  • Vinny Guadagnino Pauly D and

  • nish17
    06-20 02:41 PM
    Is copy of approved I140 required for filing ?
    Will just having a receipt notice of I140 do? My 140 is approved but I don't have the approval only the copy of the receipt notice.

    I understand that attorney is the best to answer this question, but still thought of posting to get an idea to see if it is possible to file 485 without copy of approved I140.

    vinny and pauly d. (Vinny, Mike, Pauly D and
  • (Vinny, Mike, Pauly D and

  • snathan
    12-02 07:03 PM
    See reply in red

    The bill also says...

    1. The illegal's application needs to be processed expeditiously.
    2. The USCIS can not increase the fee for that

    Means...the 2 million illegals will be put ahead of the legals who are rotting in line for years. To process these docs, USCIS needs more resource and needs to hire more people but they can not increase the fee. So USCIS will come after the legals and increase their fee. These democrats wants to rob legals and reward illegas.

    and you are hoping once this bill passed they will consider us...YOU MADE MY DAY.

    so WTFs

    04-18 10:55 PM
    Many of us can run into these situations since we all have a long long way to go for our GCs, it will be helpful if this great secret information can be put in here so that all of us already know what to do when we hit this issue.

    well yes and no. depends on a lot of factors. If there is nothing wrong with your case, you dont have to worry.

    Only issue is - getting a denial and applying for MOTIC means spending money and unnecessary tension and if you are out of the country when you get a denial - it gets extremely complicated.

    Once preprocessed, there is no reason for USCIS to touch the files until the dates are current so hang in there. Do not stress.

    Know what is going on and be prepared.

    Playing it safe and stressing and trying to get total control over your situation will only result in added stress and not good for health.

    I would strongly recommend that people must really come forward and lobby hard for atleast a recapture bill or any other bill. We MUST all start working extremely hard to get our issues resolved and IV is a wonderful platform.

    08-08 10:15 AM
    When did you file I-140 at TX? RFE could be for documents about ability to pay.

    Feb 8th 2007.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment